Categories

Hot Products

Frozen Mackerel

Frozen Indian Mackerel

Frozen Indian Mackerel The Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) is a species of mackerel in the scombrid family (family Scombridae) of order Perciformes. It is commonly found in the Indian and West Pacific oceans, and their surrounding seas. It is an important food fish and is commonly used......
Chat Now

Frozen Indian Mackerel

The Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) is a species of mackerel in the scombrid family (family Scombridae) of order Perciformes. It is commonly found in the Indian and West Pacific oceans, and their surrounding seas. It is an important food fish and is commonly used in South and South-East Asian cuisine.

 

Distribution and habitat

The Indian mackerel is found in warm shallow waters along the coasts of the Indian and Western Pacific oceans. Its range extends from the Red Sea and East Africa in the west to Indonesia in the east, and from China and the Ryukyu Islands in the north to Australia, Melanesia and Samoa in the south. It has also entered the Mediterranean Sea through the Suez Canal. It is widely found in Karnataka coastal belt and very popular fish food in Kudla.

 

Description

The body of the Indian mackerel is moderately deep, and the head is longer than the body depth. The maxilla are partly concealed, covered by the lacrimal bone, but extend till around the hind margin of the eye.

 

These fish have thin dark longitudinal bands on the upper part of the body, which may be golden on fresh specimens. There is also a black spot on the body near the lower margin of the pectoral fin. Dorsal fins are yellowish with black tips, while the caudal and pectoral fins are yellowish. The remaining fins are dusky.

 

Indian mackerel reach a maximum fork length of 35 cm (14 in), but are generally around 25 cm (9.8 in) in length.

 

Following are Photos of Frozen Indian Mackerel

India mackerel.pngIndian_Mackere(001).jpg

mmexport1440643900548(001).jpg

1(001).jpg


Overview of Frozen Indian Mackerel

1

Product Name

Frozen Indian Mackerel

Other Name

Ayala,Bangda,Kembung,Aiyla,Kumula,Kanaangeluthi,Bangude

2

Scientific Name

Rastrelliger kanagurta

3

Freezing Way

IQF or BQF

4

Types of Processing

Whole Round

5

Size

(grams/pc)

40-60,60-80,80-100,100-120,120-140,

140-160g/pc

6

Catching Way

trawls, purse seines

7

Package

10kgs/12.5kgs/15kgs/20kgs woven bag or carton

8

Origin

Ningbo, Fuzhou, Xiamen

9

MOQ

1 x 20FCL/40FCL.

10

Delivery Time

Within 15 days after confirmation.

11

Payment Terms

A. T/T with 30% prepayment, and balance payment   against the copy of BL

B. L/C at sight. (Issuing bank should be acceptable   to us.)

12


Shipping DOCS

1. Commerical Invoice

2. Packing List

3. Certificate of Origin

4. Health Certificate

5. Bill of Loading

6. Form A / Form E

7. Others fishing documents as per custmers’ need

 

Usage:

Indian Mackerel usually sell to market for human consumption.

Indian_Mackeral_Fry(001).jpg

Deep fried Indian Mackerel


FAQ: 

1. What is your MOQ?
   1x 20RF, load about 10-13.5 tons


2. What is your delivery  time?
    As usual, around 7-10 days after receiving deposit or L/C.

   Pls confirm with us before ordering.


3. What is your payment Terms?
    1). TT 30% deposit, balance payment against the copy of BL.
    2) LC at sight from the country we accept.


4. How many tons/kilograms/cartons per container? 

    40RF FCL: 23-27 tons/ 24000-27000kgs
    20RF FCL: 10-13 tons/ 10000-13000kgs


5. Do you make inspection before shipment? 
    Yes, we have our QC team doing inspection among production and while loading.(quality,weight,quantity, etc if you requested)  SGS,BV Inspection as customers' requested.

 

Warranty:

1. The warranty term start from the date of purchasing to the date of receiving.

2. This Guarantee is limited to common use. Any damage caused by man-made, the damage caused during the transportation or caused by any other suddenness, natural disaster, or maintains not approved by us

3.During the warranty term period, ZHANHUA is responsible to supply the new cargoes or provide compensation if any defect, infection, or shortness occurred.

 

Hot Tags: frozen Indian mackerel, China, suppliers, buy, bulk, low price, pricelist, quotation, in stock
  • QR CODE
  • facebook